Player: Philip Gleeson


Nickname: Phily or Galvin
Occupation: Engineer
Born: 1987
Height: 6’ 0”
Weight: 13.5 st
Honors: Senior and Senior B County, Intermediate Fball, u16B Hurling
Who were the biggest influences in your career?
Joe McGrath, Parents, Grandfather
What player do you most admire and why?
Shane O’Neill, Cork, Constant performer
Greatest moment in sport (any sport)?
Chappy’s bullet in the county final
Other Favourite Sports?
Rugby, Baseball, Soccer, American Football, Cricket
Best Book or Film?
Bringing down the house by Ben Mezrich
Best concert or gig you’ve ever attended?
Red Hot Chili Peppers in California
People you would most like to meet?
The Galvinator
When I was a child I wanted to be...
Captain of Clare
Advice for young players?
Dont let it pass you by
Best GAA Memory outside of playing?
seeing club mates win two u21 All Irelands
Any changes you’d make to the GAA?
Start living in the modern world
Funny story from playing?
Being given another players gear to take his place in a football match
Best motivational speech or saying?
The best of Grub, the best of gear and the best of lads over ye, go out there and win it
One to watch...
Sean Ryan
Biggest Joker on the panel?
Crilly
Worst Trainer?
Joe O’Connor – He’s never around
Toughest opponent?
Blaine Earley / Eamon Taffe
Favourite Grounds?
AT&T Park
In ten years time I hope to be...
Happy &healthy and hopefully still involved in some capacity be it playing or giving a hand

Fabricated Products
Associate Sponsors
Design Technology By Metronet