Player: Shane Gleeson


Nickname: "Cratloe sweet striker" - long story
Occupation: Student
Born: 1995
Height: 6ft
Weight: 83kg
Honors: U12 Hurling, U14 football, U16 football, Minor football
Who were the biggest influences in your career?
Family, Joe McGrath, Eamonn Fennessy
What player do you most admire and why?
Richie Power - always a threat to opposition
Greatest moment in sport (any sport)?
Adam Scott Masters win 2013 - few pounds won!
Other Favourite Sports?
Golf and Soccer
Best Book or Film?
Step Brothers
Best concert or gig you’ve ever attended?
National Childrens Choir 2006
People you would most like to meet?
Laura Robson, Cristiano Ronaldo
When I was a child I wanted to be...
Farmer
Advice for young players?
Practice both sides and always stay fit!
Best GAA Memory outside of playing?
Watching Cratloe win County Championship 2009
Any changes you’d make to the GAA?
No matches to be played in temperatures under 5°C
Funny story from playing?
James Hickey fresh air in the first round of minor 2013
Best motivational speech or saying?
Fail to prepare, prepare to fail.
One to watch...
Sean Gallagher
Biggest Joker on the panel?
Sean Hayes
Worst Trainer?
James Hickey
Toughest opponent?
Adam Farrell (Waterford)
Favourite Grounds?
Cusack Park
In ten years time I hope to be...
Playing at the highest level and winning county championships

Fabricated Products
Associate Sponsors
Design Technology By Metronet