Player: Pádraic Collins


Nickname: Podge
Occupation: Student
Born: 1992
Height: 5'7
Weight: 73kg
Honors: 1 SFC, 1 SHC, 1 Intermediate football, 2 21’s footy, 1 minor A football, 3 16 A footballs
Who were the biggest influences in your career?
Parents, coaches and espn 30 for 30s
What player do you most admire and why?
Cathal “workrate” McInerney no explanation required.
Greatest moment in sport (any sport)?
Conor McGrath's all ireland final goal 2013 and Padraigh Chaplin’s wonder strike 2009
Other Favourite Sports?
American football and basketball
Best Book or Film?
A season of Sundays(all pictures), Film: The Fab Five(Documentary)
Best concert or gig you’ve ever attended?
Chappy- teddy bear- Kev Browne's house 09
People you would most like to meet?
Colm Cooper, Adrian Peterson, Carmelo Anthony
When I was a child I wanted to be...
outside playing any sort of game preferably West Ham at Tommy Ryan's
Advice for young players?
You'll get out of it, what you put into it.
Best GAA Memory outside of playing?
Davy Ryan long range point 2006 senior b final and the victory
Any changes you’d make to the GAA?
Organise the fixtures properly, how hard can it be.
Funny story from playing?
Forgot my boots for Cratloe U-12 B county final and for U-21 All-Ireland final 2013
Best motivational speech or saying?
You don't get a second career make the most of it.
One to watch...
Daire Foley
Biggest Joker on the panel?
Joseph O Connor
Worst Trainer?
Bomber
Toughest opponent?
Barry “octapus” Duggan
Favourite Grounds?
Cusack Park
In ten years time I hope to be...
still playing sport, healthy and not be too old to play Mac and Dave in Fifa 2024

Fabricated Products
Associate Sponsors
Design Technology By Metronet