Player: Mikey Hawes


Nickname: Hawesy, Dev
Occupation: Accounts Assistant
Born: 1985
Height: 6 ft
Weight: 13 stone
Honors: Under 21b hurling 2001 Senior B Hurling 2006 Senior Hurling 2009 Intermediate Football 2009 Senior Football 2013
Who were the biggest influences in your career?
Family, Joe McGrath, Jody O Connor, Colm Collins
What player do you most admire and why?
Sean Collins...the ultimate player ......off the pitch!!!
Greatest moment in sport (any sport)?
2009 1st County Final win
Other Favourite Sports?
Soccer, Darts
Best Book or Film?
Any Ross O Carroll Kelly book
Best concert or gig you’ve ever attended?
Michael Buble, Aviva Stadium
People you would most like to meet?
Brian O Driscoll, Tom Brady, Lebron James
When I was a child I wanted to be...
Ryan Giggs
Advice for young players?
Use Cultec hurleys...very economical in the long run
Best GAA Memory outside of playing?
Watching the Cratloe involvement in the 2013 All Ireland win
Any changes you’d make to the GAA?
All Ireland Finals over by August to free up club activity
Funny story from playing?
Teammates going boxing in a dressing room before a game!!
Best motivational speech or saying?
If your not first your last
One to watch...
Michael Danaher
Biggest Joker on the panel?
Pat Chaplin
Worst Trainer?
James Hickey(used be Barry Gleeson but he has turned a corner)
Toughest opponent?
Niall Gilligan
Favourite Grounds?
Thurles, Clareabbey
In ten years time I hope to be...
Still playing!!!!

Fabricated Products
Associate Sponsors
Design Technology By Metronet