Player: James Hickey


Nickname: Bomber
Occupation: Student
Born: 1995
Height: 5ft 10
Weight: 12 stone off season 11.5 (when in training)
Honors: u12C hurling 2007 u14C football 2009 u16B football 2011 u18A minor shield 2012
Who were the biggest influences in your career?
Father Jim, Aaron carroll, Joe McGrath, when I was young I always used to look up to Sean Hawes.
What player do you most admire and why?
Barry Duggan consistently performs everyday he wears the cratloe jersey also a great person to encourage others around him.
Greatest moment in sport (any sport)?
David Collins goal in 21a footy final 2011 ( he told me to put this down by the way)
Other Favourite Sports?
Gaelic Football
Best Book or Film?
“last man standing”
Best concert or gig you’ve ever attended?
Never gone to a gig or concert and I never will either
People you would most like to meet?
Henry Shefflin, Mario Balotelli, Cheryl Cole
When I was a child I wanted to be...
A Solicitor
Advice for young players?
Practice on both sides, listen to your trainers
Best GAA Memory outside of playing?
Cratloe winning the county title in 2009
Any changes you’d make to the GAA?
less abuse for umpires, 21 metre frees to be hitting outside the 21 not near the 13 metre line.
Funny story from playing?
Playing minor hurling 2 years ago we won a penalty Shane Gleeson stood up to take it he failed to rise the ball. I ran in picked up the ball and had a shot looked like something staright off the training ground needless to say i put the ball wide.
Best motivational speech or saying?
If you aint first you’re last
One to watch...
Enda O’Connor
Biggest Joker on the panel?
Sean Hayes
Worst Trainer?
Enda Boyce
Toughest opponent?
Johnny O Gorman He would cut you in two in a heartbeat
Favourite Grounds?
Cratloe GAA Field
In ten years time I hope to be...
employed and still playing both hurling and football

Fabricated Products
Associate Sponsors
Design Technology By Metronet