Player: Barry Duggan


Nickname: Skud
Occupation: Electronic Engineer
Born: 1978
Height: 6' 2
Weight: 80kg?
Honors: 3xU12 East Clare football, U14 ‘C’ Football and Hurling, U18 ‘C’ Football and Hurling, U21 ‘C’ Hurling, Junior ‘A’ Football Champions, 2 x Intermediate Football Champions, Senior B Hurling Champions, Senior Hurling Champions, Senior Football Champions
Who were the biggest influences in your career?
Grandfather and underage coaches
What player do you most admire and why?
Podge Collins, reminds me of a smaller young Barry Duggan except he’s more dedicated, faster and more skillful!
Greatest moment in sport (any sport)?
Captaining and accepting the Canon Hamilton on behalf of the Cratloe team!
Other Favourite Sports?
Rugby
Best Book or Film?
Shawshank redemption & Lord of the Rings trilogy
Best concert or gig you’ve ever attended?
Red Hot Chilli Peppers
People you would most like to meet?
When I was a child I wanted to be...
Architect
Advice for young players?
Train hard and try to improve everyday!
Best GAA Memory outside of playing?
Being in Croke Park watching the 1995 All-Ireland final
Any changes you’d make to the GAA?
Limit the number of hand passes in football
Funny story from playing?
Best motivational speech or saying?
I’m not leaving it like that!
One to watch...
The O’Gorman clan!
Biggest Joker on the panel?
Sean Hayes
Worst Trainer?
Me!
Toughest opponent?
There have been lots!
Favourite Grounds?
The “Halla”!
In ten years time I hope to be...
Retired and training the next generation and telling them “In my day….” and listing off the legends I had the honour to play with!

Fabricated Products
Associate Sponsors
Design Technology By Metronet