Player: Barry Gleeson


Nickname: frosty/snowie
Occupation: Farmer
Born: 1989
Height: 6ft 2in
Weight: 85kg
Honors: Minor B Double, Junior A league hurling
Who were the biggest influences in your career?
All coaches, father
What player do you most admire and why?
Eoin Kelly (Tipp), Richie Hogan
Greatest moment in sport (any sport)?
Jonny Wilkinsons drop goal 2003, Rooney bicycle kick v Man City
Other Favourite Sports?
Soccer
Best Book or Film?
All the superhero flicks
Best concert or gig you’ve ever attended?
People you would most like to meet?
When I was a child I wanted to be...
Advice for young players?
go off and see the world, hurling will always be there for you
Best GAA Memory outside of playing?
Any changes you’d make to the GAA?
Funny story from playing?
Best motivational speech or saying?
One to watch...
Biggest Joker on the panel?
Sean Hayes
Worst Trainer?
Cathal Mc, Pa Carey
Toughest opponent?
Liam Markham
Favourite Grounds?
Anywhere but Cratloe field
In ten years time I hope to be...
Wealthy, and fat

Fabricated Products
Associate Sponsors
Design Technology By Metronet